Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Carers Association of SA Incorporated (ABN 15 598 799 607) (referred to in this policy as “Carers SA”, “our”, “we” or “us”. Please read it carefully.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

By giving us your personal information when  you contact us, use any of our services or products, visit our website (www.carers-sa.asn.au), you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form.

‘Sensitive information’ (a type of personal information), means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origins, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.

Whose personal information do we collect?

We may collect your personal information from a range of sources, including from you, your parents or guardians, recruitment agencies, contractors, business partners, our member organisations and government agencies.  For example, we may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us (including when you receive government assistance or a grant that we administer, or when you receive, join or participate in our programs and services including advocacy services or other carer supports and services), provide a service or product to us, apply for employment with us or communicate with us via our website, by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

Wherever reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information from the individual to whom the information relates.  If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purpose for which you provide it to us.  You also agree that you have told the person about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

What types of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we may collect includes:

  • names (for you, your parents, guardians and other family members, etc), addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, payment details, occupation, work experience, qualifications, professional memberships and affiliations, photographs, audio and video recordings, personal and health information about the carer and care recipient and other information to assist us in carrying out our functions and activities, providing and marketing our products and services;
  • information about prospective, current and former staff, volunteers and directors, as required in the normal course of human resource management and the operation of a community organisation; and
  • information about current and previous Carers SA suppliers and clients with whom Carers SA has dealings.

We will only collect your sensitive information: if you have consented to us doing so – for example, as part of information collected about directors and employees for company and human resource management purposes; or where required or permitted by law.

How do we collect personal information?

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We usually collect personal information from:

  • face-to-face meetings, interviews and telephone calls;
  • business cards;
  • memberships;
  • application forms – such as application forms for government assistance programs and grants administered by us, application forms to join or participate in programs provided by us;
  • consent forms – such as a consent form to use your name and photo in our publications; and
  • fundraising events – for example, from donations and fundraising event registrations;
  • electronic communications – for example, e-mails and attachments (including CVs); forms filled out by people, including as part of acquiring a product or service from us;
  • third parties – for example, from your parents or guardians, recruitment agencies, referees, representatives or agents; and
  • our website, including if you use it to contact us, engage in the discussion forum, give us feedback or to make a donation.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect the personal information:

  • necessary for us to provide you with the services and products you have requested from us (including when you receive government assistance or a grant that we administer, or when you receive, join or participate in our programs and services including advocacy services or other carer supports and services);
  • to support and communicate with our member organisations;
  • to provide you with information about services and products that may be of interest to you;
  • to monitor the profile of carers in South Australia and people being cared for to provide statistical data to various bodies for funding and lobbying purposes (information is de-identified);
  • to improve the services and products we provide; and
  • to enable us to carry out our functions and activities, including meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you do not provide your personal information, this may limit the services available or we may not be able to supply the requested service or product, employ you or otherwise deal with you.

Carers SA may also use personal information for the purpose of quality improvement proceeses including accredited external quality audits. This may involve random inspection of individual files by professional auditors to ensure quality standards such as confidentiality are maintained at all times.

How do we deal with unsolicited personal information?

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the APPs had we asked for it, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Do you have to disclose your identity when dealing with us?

Where lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Use of personal information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law.  Such purposes include:

  • in the ordinary course of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, supplying or acquiring services or products, administering government assistance programs and grants, administering our programs and services, providing carer support and services, organising fundraising events, communicating with our member organisations, responding to your enquiries and feedback, and providing information about our events, news, publications and products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • market research and product and service development, so that we can tailor our future services and products accordingly;
  • performing general administration, reporting and management functions.  For example, invoicing and account management, payment processing, risk management, training, quality assurance and managing suppliers;
  • employment-related purposes, such as recruiting and providing services to staff; and
  • other purposes related to or in connection with our functions and activities, including meeting our legal and contractual obligations to third parties and for internal corporate governance purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to third parties:

  • engaged by us to provide products or services, or to undertake functions or activities, on our behalf.  For example, providing our IT systems and services, processing donations, processing payment information and managing databases;
  • that are authorised by you to receive information we hold;
  • that are our member organisations, where the personal information is relevant to the functions or activities of those member organisations;
  • that are our business partners, joint venturers, partners or agents;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to someone’s life or health;
  • such as our external advisers, and government agencies.  For example, where disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings or investigate suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct, or reporting to government agencies and bodies on our administration of assistance, programs and grants; or
  • as required or permitted by law.

Information disclosed to third-party service providers for the purposes of referral only occurs with prior consent.

Marketing use and disclosure

We may use and disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide you with information about our services and products that we consider may be of interest to you.  You may opt out at any time if you do not, or no longer, wish to receive marketing and promotional material.  You may do this by contacting us via e-mail or in writing at the address below and requesting that we no longer send you marketing or promotional material.

Use or disclosure of sensitive information

We will only use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia, unless required or permitted by law.

How is my personal information kept secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Such steps include: physical security over paper-based and electronic data storage and premises; computer and network security measures, including use of firewalls, password access and secure servers; restricting access to your personal information to employees, volunteers and those acting on our behalf who are authorised and on a ‘need to know’ basis; retaining your personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer; and entering into confidentiality agreements with staff and third parties.

Where we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is de-identified or destroyed.

Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you. If you consider that the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if your information has changed, please let us know as soon as possible.

Access

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.  We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies.  Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request. No fee applies for requesting access to information we hold about you.  However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee where we do provide access.

Correction

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that we update or correct your information by contacting us.  We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.  If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested (for example, because we consider that the information is already accurate, up‑to‑date, complete, relevant and not misleading), we are not required to make the corrections.  However, where we refuse to do so, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons.

Identifiers

We do not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers except as required or permitted by law.

Links to other websites

The Carers SA’s privacy policy does not apply to external links, social media or other websites. These third party websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of external website. Carers SA does not accept responsibility for any content contained on sites linked to by Carers SA.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.  You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.  We will review all complaints received and our Privacy Officer will respond to you.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes.  Any revised policy will be placed on our website.

Your continued use of our website, services or products, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Carers SA’s Privacy Officer:
(a)        by email to info@carers-sa.asn.au
(b)        by writing to: Privacy Officer, Carers SA, PO Box 410, Unley SA 5061
(c)        by telephone: (08) 8291 5600
(d)        by fax: (08) 8271 6388

Effective date: 12 March 2014
Current and updated: July 2015